South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (6)    'Theater' means an indoor facility or auditorium open to the public that is primarily used or designed for the purpose of exhibiting a motion picture, stage production, musical recital or concert, dance performance, lecture, or another similar performance.

(7)    'Tobacco Store' means a retail store or business open to the public which primarily sells tobacco products and accessories and in which the sale of other products is merely incidental."

SECTION    2.    Section 44-95-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-95-20.    It is unlawful for a person to smoke or possess lighted smoking material in any form in the following public indoor areas except where a smoking area is designated as provided for in this chapter:

(1)    public schools and preschools where routine or regular kindergarten, elementary, or secondary educational classes are held, including libraries. Smoking is permitted in private offices and teacher lounges which that are not adjacent to classrooms or libraries are excluded. However, this exclusion does not apply if the offices and lounges are included specifically unless specifically prohibited in a directive by the local school board. This section item does not prohibit school district boards of trustees providing for a smoke-free campus;

(2)    all other indoor facilities providing children's services to the extent that smoking is prohibited in the facility by federal law and all other child day care childcare facilities, as defined in Section 20-7-2700, which that are licensed pursuant to Subarticle 11, Article 13, Chapter 7 of Title 20;

(3)    health care facilities, as defined in Section 44-7-130, except where smoking areas are designated in employee break areas. However, nothing in this chapter prohibits or precludes a health care facility from being smoke free;

(4)    government buildings, except health care facilities as provided for in this section, except that smoking may be allowed in enclosed private offices and designated areas of employee break areas.