South Carolina General Assembly
[…] 1/9/2007  House   Introduced and read first time HJ-36
    1/9/2007  House   Referred to Committee on Judiciary HJ-36

View the latest legislative information at the LPITS web site

VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

12/13/2006

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 16-11-190, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO ATTEMPTS TO BURN, SO AS TO MAKE THE PENALTY THE SAME AS FOR THE PRINCIPAL OFFENSE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-11-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-11-190.    It is unlawful for a person to wilfully and maliciously attempt to set fire to, burn, or aid, counsel, or procure the burning of any of the buildings or property mentioned provided in Sections 16-11-110 to 16-11-140 or commit an act in furtherance of burning these buildings.

A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than five years or fined not more than ten thousand dollars punished as for the principal offense pursuant to the provisions of Section 16-1-80."