South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the taxpayer did not obtain the approvals required in subsection (B) or fails affirmatively to make the election prescribed in this subsection before the date the redevelopment project is completed, the taxpayer is considered to have elected to receive the credit provided in subsection (A)(2).

(E)    The owner of the redevelopment area may transfer, devise, or distribute unused credit to the tenant of the redevelopment area upon the department's receipt of written notification and its approval of the transfer, devise, or distribution."

SECTION    2.    Section 31-10-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 31-10-20.    The following terms where used in this chapter, shall have the following meanings, except where unless the context clearly indicates a different meaning:

(1)    'Area of operation' means the area within the territorial boundaries of the municipality or municipalities for which a particular commission is created.

(2)    'Blighted area' means any improved area or vacant area where if improved, industrial, commercial, and residential buildings or improvements, because of a combination of five or more of the following factors: age; dilapidation; obsolescence; deterioration; illegal use of individual structures; presence of structures below minimum code standards; excessive vacancies; overcrowding of structures and community facilities; lack of ventilation, light, or sanitary facilities; inadequate utilities; excessive land coverage; deleterious land use or layout; depreciation of physical maintenance; lack of community planning, are detrimental to the public safety, health, morals, or welfare or, if vacant, the sound growth is impaired by (a) a combination of two or more of the following factors: obsolete platting of the vacant land; diversity of ownership of such land; tax and special assessment delinquencies on such land; deterioration of structures or site improvements in neighboring areas adjacent to the vacant land; or (b) the area immediately prior to becoming vacant qualified as a blighted area. within the boundaries of a redevelopment area located within the territorial limits of the area of operation in which:

(a)    if an improved area, the industrial, commercial, and residential buildings or other improvements are detrimental to the public safety, health, morals, or welfare because of a combination of five or more of the following factors: age; dilapidation; obsolescence; deterioration; illegal use of individual structures; presence of structures below minimum code standards; excessive vacancies; overcrowding of structures and community facilities; lack of necessary transportation infrastructure; presence of or potential environmental