South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For purposes of this item, the term taxpayer 'taxpayer' includes both taxpayers who file a joint return."

B.        This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to tax years beginning after December 31, 2005.

SECTION    6.A.    Section 12-6-1140(10) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 242 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"(10)(a)    a deduction calculated as provided in this item for a volunteer firefighter, rescue squad member, volunteer member of a Hazardous Materials (HAZMAT) Response Team, reserve police officer, Department of Natural Resources deputy enforcement officer, or member of the State Guard not otherwise eligible for this exemption.

(b)    An individual may receive only one deduction pursuant to this item. The Board of Economic Advisors annually shall estimate a maximum deduction that may be permitted under this section for a taxable year based on an individual income tax revenue loss of three million one hundred thousand dollars attributable to this deduction and shall certify that maximum deduction to the Department of Revenue and for the applicable taxable year, the maximum deduction amount must not exceed the lesser of the certified estimate or three thousand dollars.

(c)(i)    Only a volunteer earning a minimum number of points pursuant to Section 23-9-190 is eligible for this deduction unless otherwise provided in this item.

(ii)    In the case of a reserve police officer and in lieu of minimum points determining eligibility, this deduction is allowed only if the reserve police officer's coordinator-supervisor certifies in writing to the officer that the officer met all requirements of Chapter 28, Title 23 applicable to a reserve police officer for the entire taxable year.

(iii)    In the case of a Department of Natural Resources deputy enforcement officer and in lieu of minimum points determining eligibility, this deduction is allowed only if the deputy enforcement officer's supervisor certifies in writing to the officer that the officer met all requirements of Section 50-3-315 for the entire taxable year.

(iv)    In the case of a member of the State Guard and in lieu of minimum points determining eligibility, this deduction is allowed only if the State Guard member completes a minimum of sixteen hours of training or drill each month, equating to one hundred ninety-two hours a year, and the member's commanding officer certifies in writing to the member that the member met