South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    3.    Section 12-2-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-2-20.    As used in this title and in other titles which that provide for taxes administered by the department, and unless otherwise required by the context, the term:

(1)    'person' includes an any individual, a trust, estate, partnership, receiver, association, company, limited liability company, corporation, or any other entity or group; and

(2) 'individual' means a human being."

SECTION    4.    Section 12-6-40(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 89 of 2001, is further amended to read:

"(C)    If a taxpayer complies with the provisions of Internal Revenue Code Section 367 (Foreign Corporations), it is not necessary for the taxpayer to obtain the approval of the department. The A taxpayer filing a paper return shall attach a copy of the approval received from the Internal Revenue Service to its next South Carolina income tax return. A taxpayer filing an electronic return shall keep a copy of the approval with his tax records."

SECTION    5.A.    Section 12-6-545(E)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 386 of 2006, is further amended to read: