South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No more than forty percent of the appropriated funds and other monies generated by hospital operations may be invested in the manner provided in this item. Revenue realized pursuant to these investments must be expended on health care services."

SECTION    66.    Section 12-6-510(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    For taxable years beginning after 1994 2006, a tax is imposed on the South Carolina taxable income of individuals, estates, and trusts and any other entity except those taxed or exempted from taxation under Sections 12-6-530 through 12-6-550 computed at the following rates with the income brackets indexed in accordance with Section 12-6-520:

Not over $2,220        2.5 percent of taxable income

over $2,220 but        $56 plus 3 percent of

not over $4,440        the excess over $2,220;

over $4,440 but        $123 plus 4 percent of

not over $6,660        the excess over $4,440;

over $6,660 but        $212 plus 5 percent of

not over $8,880        the excess of $6,660;

over $8,880 but        $323 plus 6 percent of

not over $11,100        the excess over $8,880;

over $11,100            $456 plus 7 percent of

the excess over $11,100.

OVER            BUT NOT

OVER                 -0-

    $    0                $2,630        2.5% Times the amount

2,630        5,260        3% Times the amount less $13

5,260        7,890        4% Times the amount less $66

7,890        10,520        5% Times the amount less $144