South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)    If the county official disagrees with the department determination, the department may request a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law Court within thirty days after date the county disagreement notice was mailed or hand delivered. A request for a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law Court must be made in accordance with its rules."

SECTION    34.    Section 12-4-320 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end:

"( )    enter into an installment payment agreement with a taxpayer."

SECTION    35.    Section 12-6-40(A)(1)(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 386 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"(a)    Except as otherwise provided, 'Internal Revenue Code' means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended through December 31, 20052006, and includes the effective date provisions contained in it."

SECTION    36.A.    Section 12-6-50(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)    Sections 22 through 5354, 515, 853, 901 through 908, and 960 relating to tax credits;"

B.    This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to tax years beginning after December 31, 2005.