South Carolina General Assembly
[…] 4/18/2007  House   Referred to Committee on Judiciary HJ-89

View the latest legislative information at the LPITS web site

VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

4/18/2007

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 22-5-510, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO GRANTING BAIL AND BOND HEARINGS, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR REVIEW BY THE CIRCUIT COURT WHEN A MAGISTRATE DENIES BOND UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 22-5-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 22-5-510.    (A)    Magistrates may admit to bail a person charged with an offense, the punishment of which is not death or imprisonment for life; provided, however, with respect to violent offenses as defined by the General Assembly pursuant to Section 15, Article I of the Constitution of South Carolina, magistrates may deny bail giving due weight to the evidence and to the nature and circumstances of the event. 'Violent offenses' as used in this section means the offenses contained in Section 16-1-60. If a person under lawful arrest on a charge not bailable is brought before a magistrate, the magistrate shall commit the person to jail. If the offense charged is bailable, the magistrate shall take recognizance with sufficient surety, if it is offered,. In default whereof of the recognizance, the person must be incarcerated.

(B)    A person charged with a bailable offense must have a bond hearing within twenty-four hours of his arrest and must be released within a reasonable time, not to exceed four hours, after the bond is delivered to the incarcerating facility.

(C)    If a magistrate denies bail to a person charged with a bailable offense pursuant to the provisions of this section, the magistrate's decision must be reviewed by a judge of the circuit court with jurisdiction over the offense within twenty-four hours of the magistrate's decision denying bail. The circuit court judge may affirm the decision denying bail to the person or reverse the decision and, in his discretion, take recognizance with sufficient surety, if it is offered. In default of the recognizance, the person must be incarcerated."