South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (6)    accused's current bond status for another felony offense.

(B)    The court shall consider the accused's criminal record, if any. The court shall consider, if available, all incident reports generated as a result of the offense charged.

(C)    If the court, in its discretion, determines that an accused's current status on bond for a previous felony offense, as provided in subsection (A)(6), does not prohibit the release of the accused for a subsequent felony offense, bond may not be set at less than fifty thousand dollars."

SECTION    4.    Section 24-13-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-13-100.    For purposes of definition under South Carolina law, a 'no parole offense' means:

(1)    a class A, B, or C felony or;

(2)    an offense exempt from classification as enumerated in Section 16-1-10(d), which is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment for twenty years or more.; or

(3)    an offense for which the actual term of imprisonment imposed, not including any portion of the sentence that is suspended, is ten years or more."

SECTION    5.    Section 24-21-460 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: