South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 16-3-620.    The crime of It is unlawful to commit the offense of assault and battery with intent to kill shall be a felony in this State and any person convicted of such crime shall be punished by imprisonment not to exceed twenty years. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not less than a mandatory minimum of five years nor more than twenty-five years. No part of the five-year mandatory minimum may be suspended nor may probation be granted."

SECTION    3.    Section 17-15-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 106 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"Section 17-15-30.    (A)    In determining conditions of release that will reasonably assure appearance, or if release would constitute an unreasonable danger to the community, the court may, on the basis of available information, may consider the nature and circumstances of the:

(1)    the offense charged,;

(2)    the accused's family ties, employment, financial resources, character, and mental condition,;

(3)    the length of his the accused's residence in the community,;

(4)    his record of convictions, accused's criminal record;

(5)    and his accused's record of flight to avoid prosecution or failure to appear at other court proceedings.; and

(6)    accused's current bond status for another felony offense.

(B)    The court shall consider the accused's criminal record, if any. The court shall consider, if available, all incident reports generated as a result of the offense charged.

(C)    If the court, in its discretion, determines that an accused's current status on bond for a previous felony offense, as provided in subsection (A)(6), does not prohibit the release of the accused for a subsequent felony offense, bond may not be set at less than fifty thousand dollars."