South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    4.    Section 24-13-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-13-100.    For purposes of definition under South Carolina law, a 'no parole offense' means:

(1)    a class A, B, or C felony or;

(2)    an offense exempt from classification as enumerated in Section 16-1-10(d), which is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment for twenty years or more.; or

(3)    an offense for which the actual term of imprisonment imposed, not including any portion of the sentence that is suspended, is ten years or more."

SECTION    5.    Section 24-21-460 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-21-460.    Upon such arrest, the court, or the court within the venue of which the violation occurs, immediately shall cause the defendant to be brought before it and may revoke the probation or suspension of sentence and shall proceed to deal with the case as if there had been no probation or suspension of sentence except that the circuit judge before whom such the defendant may be so brought shall have the right, in his discretion, to require the defendant to serve all or a portion only of the sentence imposed. Should only a portion of the sentence imposed be put into effect, the remainder of such the sentence shall remain in full force and effect and the defendant may again, from time to time, be brought before the circuit court so long as all of his sentence has not been served and the period of probation has not expired."