South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    That portion of a meeting of the commission or of a rate proceeding on an insurer's rate filing at which a trade secret made confidential and exempt by this paragraph is discussed is exempt from Freedom of Information Act requirements as provided in Section 30-4-40(a)(1)."

PART V

South Carolina Hurricane Damage Mitigation

SECTION    1.    Chapter 75, Title 38 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

PART VI

Restrictions On Nonrenewal Of Policies

SECTION    1.    Section 38-75-740 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-75-740.    (a)    No insurance policy may be nonrenewed by an insurer except in accordance with the provisions of this section, and any nonrenewal attempted which is not in compliance with this section is ineffective.

(b)    A policy written for a term of one year or less may be nonrenewed by the insurer at its expiration date by giving or mailing written notice of nonrenewal to the insured and the agent of record, if any, not less than thirty one hundred days prior to the expiration date of the policy; however, at least one hundred days written notice, or written notice by June first, whichever is earlier, must be given for any nonrenewal, cancellation, or termination that would be effective between June first and November thirtieth.

(c) Subject to subsection (c) of Section 38-75-760, a policy written for a term of more than one year or for an indefinite term may be nonrenewed by the insurer at its anniversary date by giving or mailing written notice of nonrenewal to the insured and the agent of record, if any, not less than thirty one hundred days prior to the anniversary date of the policy; however, at least one hundred days written notice, or written notice by June first, whichever is earlier, must be given for any nonrenewal, cancellation, or termination that would be effective between June first and November thirtieth.

(d)    The notice required by this section must be given or mailed to the insured and the agent at their addresses shown in the policy or, if not reflected therein, at their last known addresses. Proof of mailing is sufficient proof of notice.

(e)    Any notice of nonrenewal shall state the precise reason for nonrenewal."

PART VII

Time Effective

SECTION    1.    Except as otherwise provided, this act takes effect July 1, 2007.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Monday, October 10, 2011 at 1:28 P.M.