Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (24) abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult resulting in great bodily injury (Section 43-35-85(E)); accessory before the fact to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-40); attempt to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-80);and
(25) taking of a hostage by an inmate (Section 24-13-450). (B) For purposes of definition under South Carolina law, a violent crime includes accessory before the fact to commit any of the offenses delineated in subsection (A) (Section 16-1-40) and attempt to commit any of the offenses delineated in subsection (A) (Section 16-1-80).
(C) Only those offenses specifically enumerated in this section are considered violent offenses."
SECTION 2. Section 17-25-45(C)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 72 of 2007, is further amended to read:
"(2) 'Serious offense' means:
(a) any offense which is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment for thirty years or more which is not referenced in subsection (C)(1);
(b) those felonies enumerated as follows:
16-3-220 Lynching, Second degree
16-3-810 Engaging child for sexual performance
16-9-220 Acceptance of bribes by officers
16-9-290 Accepting bribes for purpose of procuring
public office
16-11-110(B) Arson, Second degree
16-11-312(B) Burglary, Second degree
16-11-380(B) Theft of a person using an automated
teller machine
16-13-210(1) Embezzlement of public funds
16-13-230(B)(3) Breach of trust with fraudulent intent
16-13-240(1) Obtaining signature or property by false
pretenses
38-55-540(3) Insurance fraud
43-35-85(E) Abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult
resulting in great bodily injury
44-53-370(e) Trafficking in controlled substances
44-53-375(C) Trafficking in ice, crank, or crack cocaine
44-53-445(B)(1)&(2) Distribute, sell, manufacture, or posses
with intent to distribute controlled
substances within proximity of school
56-5-2945 Causing death by operating vehicle while
under influence of drugs or alcohol; and
(c) the offenses enumerated below:
16-1-40 Accessory before the fact for any of the
offenses listed in subitems (a) and (b)
16-1-80 Attempt to commit any of the offenses
listed in subitems (a) and (b)
43-35-85(E) Abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult
resulting in great bodily injury."