Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 16-1-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 379 of 2006, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-1-60. (A) For purposes of definition under South Carolina law, a violent crime includes the offenses of:
(1) murder (Section 16-3-10);
(2) criminal sexual conduct in the first and second degree (Sections 16-3-652 and 16-3-653);
(3) criminal sexual conduct with minors, first and second degree (Section 16-3-655);
(4) assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct, first and second degree (Section 16-3-656);
(5) assault and battery with intent to kill (Section 16-3-620);
(6) kidnapping (Section 16-3-910);
(7) voluntary manslaughter (Section 16-3-50);
(8) armed robbery (Section 16-11-330(A));
(9) attempted armed robbery (Section 16-11-330(B));
(10) carjacking (Section 16-3-1075);
(11) drug trafficking as defined in Section 44-53-370(e) or trafficking cocaine base as defined in Section 44-53-375(C);
(12) manufacturing or trafficking methamphetamine as defined in Section 44-53-375;
(13) arson in the first degree (Section 16-11-110(A));
(14) arson in the second degree (Section 16-11-110(B));
(15) burglary in the first degree (Section 16-11-311);
(16) burglary in the second degree (Section 16-11-312(B));
(17) engaging a child for a sexual performance (Section 16-3-810);
(18) homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(1));
(19) aiding and abetting homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(2));
(20) inflicting great bodily injury upon a child (Section 16-3-95(A));
(21) allowing great bodily injury to be inflicted upon a child (Section 16-3-95(B));
(22) criminal domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature (Section 16-25-65);
(23) abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult resulting in death (Section 43-35-85(F));
(24) abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult resulting in great bodily injury (Section 43-35-85(E)); accessory before the fact to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-40); attempt to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-80);and
(25) taking of a hostage by an inmate (Section 24-13-450).