South Carolina General Assembly
[…] VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

5/2/2007

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 16-19-40, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO UNLAWFUL GAMES AND BETTING, SO AS TO CLARIFY THE ACTIVITIES THAT ARE UNLAWFUL GAMBLING, TO AMEND THE PENALTIES TO BE THE SAME OR SIMILAR, AND TO CREATE AN EXCEPTION FOR CERTAIN GAMES WITH CARDS OR DICE ORGANIZED AS A FUNDRAISING ACTIVITY OF LIMITED DURATION BY A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-19-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-19-40.    If any person shall play at any tavern, inn, store for the retailing of spirituous liquors or in any house used as a place of gaming, barn, kitchen, stable or other outhouse, street, highway, open wood, race field or open place at (a) any game with cards or dice, (b) any gaming table, commonly called A, B, C, or E, O, or any gaming table known or distinguished by any other letters or by any figures, (c) any roley-poley table, (d) rouge et noir, (e) any faro bank (f) any other table or bank of the same or the like kind under any denomination whatsoever or (g) any machine or device licensed pursuant to Section 12-21-2720 and used for gambling purposes, except the games of billiards, bowls, backgammon, chess, draughts, or whist when there is no betting on any such game of billiards, bowls, backgammon, chess, draughts, or whist or shall bet on the sides or hands of such as do game, upon being convicted thereof, before any magistrate, shall be imprisoned for a period of not over thirty days or fined not over one hundred dollars, and every person so keeping such tavern, inn, retail store, public place, or house used as a place for gaming or such other house shall, upon being convicted thereof, upon indictment, be imprisoned for a period not exceeding twelve months and forfeit a sum not exceeding two thousand dollars, for each and every offense.