South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (A), the court may deny release to a person charged with a noncapital violent offense contained in Section 16-1-60, if the court determines that the circumstances and nature of the offense do not warrant release. Any order of the court denying release pursuant to this subsection must be reduced to writing and contain a brief statement explaining the court's findings as to why the nature and circumstances of the offense did not warrant release."

SECTION    2.    Section 17-15-15(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-15-15.    (a) In lieu of requiring actual posting of bond as provided in item (a) of Section 17-15-10(A)(1), the court setting bond may permit the defendant to deposit in cash with the clerk of court an amount not to exceed ten percent of the amount of bond set, which amount, when the defendant fulfills the condition of the bond, shall be returned to the defendant by the clerk except as provided in subsection (c)."

SECTION    3.    Section 17-15-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-15-50.    The court may, at any time after notice and hearing,:

(a)    amend the an order granting a release prior to trial to impose additional or different conditions of release.; or