South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 17-15-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-15-10.    Any A person charged with a noncapital offense triable in either the magistrate's, county or circuit court, shall, at his appearance before any of such courts, be ordered released pending trial on his own recognizance without surety in an amount specified by the court, unless the court determines in its discretion that such a release will not reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required, or unreasonable danger to the community will result. If such a determination is made by the court, it may impose any one or more of the following conditions of release:

(a)(1)    Require the execution of an appearance bond in a specified amount with good and sufficient surety or sureties approved by the court;

(b)(2)    Place the person in the custody of a designated person or organization agreeing to supervise him;

(c)(3)    Place restrictions on the travel, association or place of abode of the person during the period of release;

(d)(4)    Impose any other conditions deemed reasonably necessary to assure appearance as required, including a condition that the person return to custody after specified hours.

(B)    Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (A), the court may deny release to a person charged with a noncapital violent offense contained in Section 16-1-60, if the court determines that the circumstances and nature of the offense do not warrant release.