South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 2047 . . . . . Wednesday, March 26, 2008

Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. COOPER explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

Reps. COOPER and HARRELL proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name COUNCIL\GJK\20607SD08), which was adopted:
Amend the joint resolution, as and if amended, by adding a new section appropriately numbered to read:
/SECTION   _____.   Section 15-77-300 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 15-77-300.   (A)   In any civil action brought by the State, any political subdivision of the State or any party who is contesting state action, unless the prevailing party is the State or any political subdivision of the State, the court may allow the prevailing party to recover reasonable attorney's fees to be taxed as court costs against the appropriate agency if:

(1)   The court finds that the agency acted without substantial justification in pressing its claim against the party; and

(2)   The court finds that there are no special circumstances that would make the award of attorney's fees unjust.

(B)(1)   Attorney's fees allowed pursuant to subsection (A) must be limited to a reasonable time expended at a reasonable hourly rate and the attorney's fees awarded shall not be in excess of one hundred twenty-five dollars per hour unless the court determines that an increase in the cost of living or a special factor, such as the limited availability of qualified attorneys for the proceeding involved, justifies a higher fee;

(2)   However, in no event shall a prevailing party be allowed to shift attorney's fees pursuant to this section that exceed the fees that the party was contracted to pay counsel for work on the litigation;

(3)   Beginning January 1, 2009, should the Attorney General determine that the one hundred twenty-five dollars per hour maximum as provided for in subsection (B)(1) should be adjusted to reflect the current market conditions, the Attorney General may adjust the maximum hourly rate based upon the prevailing and customary hourly rate that the Attorney General typically approves for attorneys in South Carolina engaged to represent the State in tort litigation.

(C)   The provisions of this section do not apply to civil actions relating to the establishment of public utility rates, disciplinary actions


Printed Page 2048 . . . . . Wednesday, March 26, 2008