South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 24-3-530 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-3-530.    (A)(1)    A person convicted of a capital crime and having imposed upon him the sentence of death shall suffer the penalty by electrocution or, at the election of the person, lethal injection under the direction of the Director of the Department of Corrections. The election for death by electrocution or lethal injection must be made in writing fourteen days before the execution date or it is waived. If the person waives the right of election, then the penalty must be administered by lethal injection.

(2)    The director must select an execution team to carry out the sentence of death on the convicted person. The members of the execution team must be selected from among people that volunteer to be members of the team. Team members must receive appropriate training prior to participating in an execution. A department employee who declines to participate on the execution team may not be dismissed, suspended from employment, demoted, or have his compensation decreased as a result of his decision.

(B)    A person convicted of a capital crime and sentenced to death by electrocution prior to the effective date of this section must be administered death by electrocution unless the person elects death by lethal injection in writing fourteen days before the execution date.

(C)    If execution by lethal injection under this section is held to be unconstitutional by an appellate court of competent jurisdiction, then the manner of inflicting a death sentence must be by electrocution.

SECTION    2. Article 5, Chapter 3 of Title 24 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: