South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 11-46-70.    The authority or a nonprofit affiliate designated by the authority may implement the provisions of this chapter. A designated nonprofit affiliate shall establish a separate and distinct fund. Monies provided to the affiliate fund must be subject to the same conditions and requirements provided by law that apply to a fund established by the authority. Grants from the affiliate fund must be made with the consent of the executive committee of the authority. The provisions of this chapter and Section 12-6-3630 apply to the affiliate fund."

SECTION    3.    Article 25, Chapter 6, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 12-6-3630.    (A)    For taxable years beginning after 2007, and before 2012, a taxpayer is allowed a credit against the income tax imposed pursuant to Chapter 6 or 11 of this title, license fees imposed pursuant to Chapter 20 of this title, or insurance premium tax imposed pursuant to Chapter 7, Title 38, or a combination of them, for a qualified contribution made by a taxpayer to the South Carolina Hydrogen Infrastructure Development Fund established pursuant to Chapter 46, Title 11. A contribution is not a qualified contribution if it is subject to a condition or limitation regarding the use of the contribution.

(B)    The credit is equal to twenty-five percent of a qualified contribution made by a taxpayer to the fund. The credit must be used against the taxpayer's liability on income taxes, premium insurance taxes, or license fees after the application of all other credits applicable to the taxpayer's tax liability. Unused credits may be carried forward for ten years after the tax year in which a qualified contribution was made. The credit is nonrefundable.