South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Bill 3057


Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 17-15-30, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO MATTERS TO BE CONSIDERED IN DETERMINING CONDITIONS OF RELEASE, SO AS TO MANDATE THAT THE COURT CONSIDER WHETHER THE PERSON ACCUSED OF A CRIME IS AN ILLEGAL ALIEN AND POSES A SUBSTANTIAL FLIGHT RISK BEFORE DETERMINING CONDITIONS OF RELEASE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 17-15-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 106 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"Section 17-15-30.    (A)    In determining conditions of release that will reasonably assure appearance, or if release would constitute an unreasonable danger to the community, the court may, on the basis of available information, consider the nature and circumstances of the offense charged, and the accused's:

(1)    family ties,;

(2)    employment,;

(3)    financial resources,;

(4)    character and mental condition,;

(5)    the length of his residence in the community,;

(6)    his record of convictions,; and

(7)    his record of flight to avoid prosecution or failure to appear at other court proceedings.

(B)    The court shall consider:

(1)    the accused's criminal record, if any. The court shall consider, if available,;

(2)    all incident reports generated as a result of the offense charged., if available; and

(3)    whether the accused is an illegal alien in violation of the Federal Immigration and Nationality Act or another federal law relating to aliens illegally present in the United States and poses a substantial flight risk due to this status."