South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The decision of the Administrative Law Judge division shall Court is not be automatically superseded or stayed by the filing of a petition for judicial review.

(B)    In addition to the notice requirements contained in the Administrative Procedures Act, the department may not suspend or revoke a licensee's permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine until the division has conducted and completed an investigation, and the department has made a departmental determination, as defined in Section 12-60-30, that the licensee's permit should be revoked or suspended."

SECTION     2.    Section 61-4-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 14 of 2007, is further amended to read:

"Section 61-4-10.    The following are declared to be nonalcoholic and nonintoxicating beverages:

(1)    all beers, ales, porters, and other similar malt or fermented beverages containing not in excess of five percent of alcohol by weight;

(2)    all beers, ales, porters, and other similar malt of fermented beverages containing more than five percent but less than fourteen percent of alcohol by weight that are manufactured, distributed, or sold in containers of ten six and one-half ounces or more or the metric equivalent; and

(3)    all wines containing not in excess of twenty-one percent of alcohol by volume."

SECTION    3.    Section 61-4-737 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: