South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 12-37-220(B)(38) is amended to read:

"(38)(a)    Watercraft and motors which have an assessment of not more than fifty dollars.

(b)    Sixty-two percent of the fair market value of a watercraft and its motor, if it is not attached to the watercraft."

SECTION    2.    Section 12-37-714 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 386 of 2006, is amended to read:

"Section 12-37-714.    In addition to any other provisions of law subjecting boats and boat motors to property tax in this State: