South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. Printed 4/18/07--H.

Read the first time March 21, 2007.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON WAYS AND MEANS

To whom was referred a Bill (H. 3765) to amend Section 12-37-220, as amended, the Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to general exemption from property tax, so as to exempt, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION    1.    Section 12-37-220(B)(38) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

/    "(38)(a)    Watercraft and motors which have an assessment of not more than fifty dollars.

(b)    By ordinance, a governing body of a county may exempt from the property tax, forty-two and 75/100 percent of the fair market value of a watercraft and its motor. This exemption for a watercraft motor applies whether the motor is located in, attached to, or detached from the watercraft."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and is applicable for tax years beginning after 2007.    /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

DANIEL T. COOPER for Committee.

            

STATEMENT OF ESTIMATED FISCAL IMPACT

REVENUE IMPACT 1/