South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Introduced by Reps. G.M. Smith, Weeks and Ceips

S. Printed 6/4/07--S.

Read the first time May 2, 2007.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTIONS 6-1-320, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE LIMIT ON PROPERTY TAX MILLAGE INCREASES, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR A MILLAGE RATE LIMITATION TO PURCHASE RESIDENTIAL DEVELOPMENT RIGHTS IN UNDEVELOPED PROPERTY NEAR MILITARY INSTALLATIONS TO PREVENT ADDITIONAL RESIDENTIAL DEVELOPMENT NEAR THOSE MILITARY INSTALLATIONS.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 6-1-320(B) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 388 of 2006, is further amended by adding:

"(6)    purchase by the local governing body of undeveloped real property or of the residential development rights in undeveloped real property near an operating United States military base which property has been identified as suitable for residential development but which residential development would constitute undesirable residential encroachment upon the United States military base as determined by the local governing body. The local governing body shall enact an ordinance authorizing such purchase and the ordinance must state the nature and extent of the potential residential encroachment, how the purchased property or development rights would be used and specifically how and why this use would be beneficial to the United States military base, and what the impact would be to the United States military base if such purchase were not made. Millage rate increases for the purpose of such purchase must be separately stated on each tax bill and must specify the property, or the development rights to be purchased, the amount to be collected for such purchase, and the length of time that the millage rate increase will be in effect. The millage rate increase must reasonably relate to the purchase price and must be rescinded five years after it was placed in effect or when the amount specified to be collected is collected, whichever occurs first. The millage rate increase for such purchase may not be reinstated unless approved by a majority of the qualified voters of the governmental entity voting in a referendum. The cost of holding the referendum must be paid from the taxes collected due to the increased millage rate.

(7)    to purchase capital equipment and make expenditures related to the installation, operation, and purchase of the capital equipment including, but not limited to, taxes, duty, transportation, delivery, and transit insurance, in a county having a population of less than one hundred thousand persons and having at least forty thousand acres of state forest land.