South Carolina General Assembly
[…] of accidents an accident occurring after the effective date of this proof, arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle in the amount of fifteen thousand dollars because of bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident and, subject to this limit for one person, in the amount of thirty thousand dollars because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in any one accident and in the amount of ten thousand dollars because of injury to or destruction of property of others in any one accident accordance with the general coverage requirements of Section 38-77-140;"

SECTION    2.    Section 56-9-353 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-9-353.    No A policy or bond shall may not be effective under Sections 56-9-351 and 56-9-352 unless issued by an insurance company or surety company licensed and authorized by the South Carolina Department of Insurance to do business in this State, except that if the motor vehicle was not registered in this State or was a motor vehicle which that was registered elsewhere somewhere other than in this State at the effective date or most recent renewal date of the policy or bond or the most recent renewal thereof, the policy or bond shall may not be effective under Sections 56-9-351 and 56-9-352 unless the insurance company or surety company if not authorized to do business in this State shall execute executes a power of attorney authorizing the Department of Motor Vehicles to accept service on its behalf of notice of process in any an action upon the policy or bond arising out of the accident.