South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The State Energy Office shall provide suggested formats for plans and goals that must be submitted pursuant to subsection (A), reporting forms for reports required by subsection (C), and all technical assistance necessary for state agencies and school districts to satisfy the requirements of these subsections.

(F)    For purposes of this article:

(1)    'Energy consumption' includes, but is not limited to, electricity, natural gas, fuel oil, and propane.

(2)    'State agency' means a state government agency subject to the procurement code."

SECTION    2.    Section 48-52-640 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 48-52-640.    (A)    A vendor of energy conservation products making an energy conservation claim and attempting to sell to state government shall submit the product to the State Energy Office for evaluation and certification.

(B)    Only energy conservation products certified by the State Energy Office may be purchased by a state agency subject to the state procurement code. The State Energy Office may certify only a product that meets or exceeds the Federal Energy Star standards designed by the United States Environmental Protection Agency and the United States Department of Energy.

(C)    All A state agencies agency shall submit a disclaimer statement to the State Energy Office with their its annual report stating that they it did not purchase any an energy conservation products product that had not been certified by the State Energy Office.

(D)    Each state agency head shall require the agency's procurement officer or other person authorized to purchase supplies for the agency to replace an incandescent light bulb used by the agency with a compact fluorescent bulb when the incandescent bulb needs to be replaced. A state agency may not purchase an incandescent bulb for use by the agency unless the agency head provides a written statement compelling what circumstances require use of an incandescent bulb."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----