South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 38-71-1445.    The South Carolina Department of Insurance and Office of Research and Statistics of the Budget and Control Board shall submit to the Office of the Governor and the General Assembly by January 1, 2010, a report on the effectiveness of the health group cooperative in expanding the availability of health insurance coverage for small employers."

SECTION    2.    Sections 38-71-1320, 38-71-1330, 38-71-1340, and 38-71-1350 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"Section 38-71-1320.    The purpose and intent of this article is to promote the availability of health insurance coverage to small employers, excluding individual health insurance plans, regardless of their health status or claims experience, to provide for development of 'basic' and 'standard' health insurance plans to be offered to all small employers, to provide for establishment of a reinsurance program, and to improve the overall fairness and efficiency of the small group health insurance market, and to allow small employers to form cooperatives for the purpose of providing health insurance to their employees.

Section 38-71-1330.    As used in this article:

(1)    'Basic health insurance plan' means a lower cost health insurance plan developed pursuant to Section 38-71-1420.

(2)    'Board' means the board of directors of the program established pursuant to Section 38-71-1410.