South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 1857 . . . . . Tuesday, April 17, 2007

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.

The Judiciary Committee proposed the following amendment (JUD3115.003), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, by striking lines 25-28 in Section 6-11-325, as contained in SECTION 1, and inserting therein:

/   "Section 6-11-325.   Notwithstanding another provision of law, a special purpose district which only provides sewage collection and disposal may use any method of financing authorized by law for the construction of sewer lateral collection lines within the district."   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator RITCHIE explained the committee amendment.

The committee amendment was adopted.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the second time, passed and ordered to a third reading.