South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Earnings and interest on this fund must be credited to it and any balance in this fund at the end of a fiscal year carries forward in the fund in the succeeding fiscal year.


Printed Page 2988 . . . . . Tuesday, May 6, 2008

In each fiscal year, the first five million dollars credited to the Medicaid Trust Fund must be transferred to the Smoking Prevention and Cessation Trust Fund. The funds shall be transferred to the Department of Health and Environmental Control to administer a statewide smoking prevention and cessation program."

SECTION   3.   Section 12-21-620 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-21-620.   (A)   There shall be levied, assessed, collected, and paid in respect to the articles containing tobacco enumerated in this section the following amounts:

(1)   upon all cigarettes made of tobacco or any substitute for tobacco, three and one-half mills on each cigarette;

(2)   upon all tobacco products, as defined in Section 12-21-800, five percent of the manufacturer's price.

Manufacturer's price as used in this section is the established price at which a manufacturer sells to a wholesaler.

(B)   On July 1, 2009, and every year thereafter, the Department of Revenue shall adjust the tax imposed pursuant to subsection (A)(1) by the average percentage increase for the last three completed calendar years, if any, in the medical services component of the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers, as certified by the Board of Economic of Advisors.

(C)   As used in this section, 'cigarette' means:

(1)   any roll for smoking containing tobacco wrapped in paper or in any substance other than a tobacco leaf; or

(2)   any roll for smoking containing tobacco, wrapped in any substance, weighing three pounds per thousand or less, however labeled or named, which because of its appearance, size, type of tobacco used in the filler, or its packaging, pricing, marketing, or labeling, is likely to be offered to, or purchased by, consumers as a cigarette described in item (1) of this subsection."