South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (E)   On January 1, 2010, and every year thereafter, the Department of Revenue shall adjust the additional tax imposed pursuant to this section by the average percentage increase for the last three calendar years, if any, in the medical services component of the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers, as certified by the Board of Economic of Advisors."

SECTION   2.   Section 12-21-620 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-21-620.   (A)   There shall be levied, assessed, collected, and paid in respect to the articles containing tobacco enumerated in this section the following amounts:

(1)   upon all cigarettes made of tobacco or any substitute for tobacco, three and one-half mills on each cigarette;

(2)   upon all tobacco products, as defined in Section 12-21-800, five percent of the manufacturer's price.

Manufacturer's price as used in this section is the established price at which a manufacturer sells to a wholesaler.

(B)   On January 1, 2010, and every year thereafter, the Department of Revenue shall adjust the tax imposed pursuant to this section by the average percentage increase for the last three calendar years, if any, in the medical services component of the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers, as