South Carolina General Assembly
[…] VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

2/9/2010

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 16-25-70, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO LAW ENFORCEMENT'S AUTHORITY AND RESPONSIBILITIES WITH REGARD TO ARRESTS IN AND INVESTIGATIONS OF CRIMINAL DOMESTIC VIOLENCE, SO AS TO REQUIRE THE INVESTIGATING AGENCY TO DOCUMENT THE INVESTIGATION AND TO MAINTAIN THE INVESTIGATION REPORT.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-25-70(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 319 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"(A)    A law enforcement officer may arrest, with or without a warrant, a person at the person's place of residence or elsewhere if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person is committing or has freshly committed a misdemeanor or felony pursuant to the provisions of Section 16-25-20(A) or (E), 16-25-65, or 16-25-125 even if the act did not take place in the presence of the officer. The officer may, if necessary, verify the existence of probable cause related to a violation pursuant to the provisions of this chapter by telephone or radio communication with the appropriate law enforcement agency. A law enforcement agency must complete an investigation of an alleged violation of this chapter even if the law enforcement agency was not notified at the time the alleged violation occurred.