South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)    The owner and enclosure operator shall must record all fox and coyote purchases, transfers, and releases into the hunting enclosures daily on a form provided by the department. These forms must be retained and made available for reasonable inquiry by department employees. No later than April fifteenth the owner and enclosure operator shall must furnish the department all of the daily register forms for the permit period. It is unlawful for a person to fail to report to the department as required by this section."

SECTION    4.    Section 50-11-2630 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-11-2630.    (A)    A commercial fur license permits a trapper to possess, sell, barter, or exchange live foxes or coyotes taken by the trapper. The possession, sale, barter, or exchange is lawful only during the trapping season and for thirty days following the closing date of the trapping season.

(B)    Live foxes or coyotes may be sold or transferred only to an owner or enclosure operator of a permitted enclosure by the trapper who took the animal.

(C)    A trapper shall maintain accurate records on a daily basis of all sales, purchases, transfers, or exchanges on the furbearer harvest record forms provided by the department. These forms must be retained and made available for reasonable inquiry by department employees. A trapper shall furnish the department all of the daily forms and the fur harvest report for the previous year no later than April fifteenth. It is unlawful for a person to fail to report to the department as required by this section."

SECTION    5.    On the effective date of this act, any enclosure used for running dogs after prey may contain foxes and rabbits only.