South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Definitions

SECTION    2.    Section 56-3-1950 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-3-1950.    As used in this article:

(1)    'Handicapped' means a person as defined in Section 56-3-1910.

(2)    'Access aisle' means a designated space for maneuvering a wheelchair or other mobility device when entering or exiting a vehicle, and that is immediately adjacent to a properly designated parking space for handicapped persons, on public or private property. Access aisles must be marked so as to discourage parking in them."

Temporary and permanent parking placards

SECTION    3.    Section 56-3-1960 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-3-1960.    (A)    A person who is 'handicapped' as defined in Section 56-3-1910 may apply to the department for issuance of a temporary or permanent placard. A person may be issued a temporary placard if the condition causing his handicap is expected to last for at least four months. No applicant may be denied a placard if the applicant follows the procedures established by the department and if the application is accompanied by a certificate from a licensed physician that certifies that the individual is handicapped and whether the handicap is temporary or permanent. The placards must indicate that the person is qualified to use reserved handicapped parking spaces. Applications for placards must be processed through and issued by the department's headquarters. Only one placard may be issued to an applicant.