South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 44-96-40(49) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(49)    'Solid waste management facility' means any a solid waste disposal area, volume reduction plant, transfer station, or other facility, the purpose of which is the storage, collection, transportation, treatment, utilization, processing, recycling, or disposal, or any combination thereof of these purposes, of solid waste. The term does not include a recovered materials processing facility, a waste to energy facility, or facilities which that use or ship recovered materials, except that portion of the facilities which is managing a facility that manages solid waste."

SECTION    2.    Section 44-96-40(72) through (74) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: