South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Any record required by this section must be kept by the demolisher for at least one year after the transaction to which it applies.

(D)    A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars for each offense not to exceed five thousand dollars for the same set of transactions or occurrences, or imprisoned for not more than sixty days, or both. Each violation constitutes a separate offense."

Unattended vehicles

SECTION    8.    Section 56-5-5850 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-5850.    (A)    When any vehicle is left unattended on a highway or on other public or private property without the consent of the owner or person in control of the property, an officer may place a colored tag on the vehicle which is notice to the owner, the person in possession of the vehicle, or any lienholder that it may be considered to be derelict or abandoned and is subject to forfeiture to the State.

(B)    The colored tag serves as the only legal notice that the vehicle will be moved to a designated place to be sold if the vehicle is not removed by the owner or person in control of the vehicle. The vehicle must be removed within the following times from the date the tag is placed on the vehicle:

(1)    forty-eight hours if it is located on a highway, or

(2)    seven days if it is located on other public or private property.

(C)    A vehicle that has had at least two colored tags previously placed on it is an abandoned vehicle for purposes of this article and may be removed immediately by a law enforcement agency to a designated place to be sold.

(D)    Abandoned or derelict vehicles must be disposed of pursuant to Sections 29-15-10 and 56-5-5635."

Duties of a demolisher

SECTION    9.    Section 56-5-5945 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: