South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Obtaining nonferrous metals unlawfully

SECTION    1.    Section 16-11-523 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 260 of 2008, is amended to read:

"Section 16-11-523.    (A)    For purposes of this section, 'nonferrous metals' means metals not containing significant quantities of iron or steel, including copper wire, copper clad steel wire, copper pipe, copper bars, copper sheeting, aluminum, a product that is a mixture of aluminum and copper, catalytic converters, and stainless steel beer kegs or containers.

(B)    It is unlawful for a person to wilfully and maliciously cut, mutilate, deface, or otherwise injure any personal or real property, including any fixtures or improvements, for the purpose of obtaining nonferrous metals in any amount.

(C)    A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a:

(1)    misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both, if the direct injury to the property, the amount of loss in value to the property, the amount of repairs necessary to return the property to its condition before the act, or the property loss, including fixtures or improvements, is one thousand dollars or less;

(2)    felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, if the direct injury to the property, the amount of loss in value to the property, the amount of repairs necessary to return the property to its condition before the act, or the property loss, including fixtures or improvements, is more than one thousand dollars but less than five thousand dollars; or

(3)    felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both, if the direct injury to the property, the amount of loss in value to the property, the amount of repairs necessary to return the property to its condition before the act, or the property loss, including fixtures or improvements, is five thousand dollars or more.