South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    4.    Section 9-1-1660(A)(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3)    has either attained the age of sixty years or has accumulated fifteen years or more of creditable service, elect to receive in lieu of the accumulated contributions an allowance for life in the same amount as if the deceased member had retired at the time of the member's death and had named the person as beneficiary under an election of Option B of Section 9-1-1620(A). For purposes of the benefit calculation, a member under age sixty with less than twenty-eight thirty years' credit is assumed to be sixty years of age."

SECTION    5.    Section 9-1-1770(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(E)    Upon the death of a retired member who is not a retired contributing member after December 31, 2000 June 30, 2009, there must be paid to the designated beneficiary or beneficiaries, if living at the time of the retired member's death, otherwise to the retired member's estate, a life insurance benefit of two thousand dollars if the retired member had ten years of creditable service but less than twenty years, four thousand dollars if the retired member had twenty years of creditable service but less than twenty-eight thirty, and six thousand dollars if the retired member had at least twenty-eight thirty years of creditable service at the time of retirement, if the retired member's most recent employer, before the member's retirement, is covered by the Group Life Insurance Program."

SECTION    6.    Section 9-1-1850 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: