South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions, a Class Two member whose creditable service began before July 1, 1964, shall receive not less than the benefit provided by subsection (A) of this section."

SECTION    4.    Section 9-1-1660(A)(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3)    has either attained the age of sixty years or has accumulated fifteen years or more of creditable service, elect to receive in lieu of the accumulated contributions an allowance for life in the same amount as if the deceased member had retired at the time of the member's death and had named the person as beneficiary under an election of Option B of Section 9-1-1620(A). For purposes of the benefit calculation, a member under age sixty with less than twenty-eight thirty years' credit is assumed to be sixty years of age."

SECTION    5.    Section 9-1-1770(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: