South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    3.    Section 41-21-70(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(6)    A statement of the graduated scale of wages to be paid to the apprentice and whether the required school time shall must be compensated; provided, however, the apprentice shall receive compensation which shall may not be less than the minimum wage prescribed by the Federal Fair Labor Standards Act provided in Section 41-10-35;"

SECTION    4.    Section 44-22-160(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    Each A patient may refuse nontherapeutic employment within the facility. The department shall establish policies and guidelines to determine what constitutes therapeutic employment. The record and justification of each a patient's employment must be sent immediately to the attending physician for review and entered into the patient's record. Patient employment must be compensated in accordance with the Fair Labor Standards Act, except that a patient employee shall receive no less than the minimum wage provided in Section 41-10-35."

SECTION    5.    Section 53-1-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: