South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Chapter 10, Title 41 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 41-10-35.        An employer shall pay to an employee who performs any work, wages of at least six dollars and fifteen cents per hour or the minimum wage provided in Section 6 of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, 29 U.S.C. 206, whichever is greater."

SECTION    2.    Section 6-1-130(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    A political subdivision of this State may not establish, mandate, or otherwise require a minimum wage rate that exceeds the federal minimum wage rate set forth in Section 6 of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, 29 U.S.C. 206 Section 41-10-35. Also, a political subdivision of this State may not establish, mandate, or otherwise require a minimum wage rate related to employee wages that are exempt under 29 U.S.C. 201 et seq., the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938."

SECTION    3.    Section 41-21-70(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: