South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The program may include:

(1)    emergency treatment provided by a physician affiliated with or part of the medical service of a general hospital;

(2)    inpatient treatment; and

(3)    outpatient treatment and follow up treatment, or all of them.

The division may contract for the use of any public or private facility as an approved treatment facility if the division, subject to the approval of the Department of Mental Health Behavioral Health Services, considers this to be an effective and economical course to follow."

SECTION    17.    Section 63-11-1140(5), (8), and (9) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 361 of 2008, are amended to read:

"(5)    when unanimous consent is not obtained as required in item (4), a panel must be convened composed of the following persons:

(a)    one public agency board member and one agency head appointed by the Governor Director of the Department of Behavioral Health Services. Recommendations for appointments may be submitted by the Human Services Coordinating Council. No member may be appointed who represents any agency involved in the resolution of the case;

(b)    one legislator appointed by the Governor Director of the Department of Behavioral Health Services upon the recommendation of the Joint Legislative Committee on Children Division of Continuum of Care for Emotionally Disturbed Children; and

(c)    two members appointed by the Governor Director of the Department of Behavioral Health Services, drawn from a list of qualified individuals not employed by a child serving public agency, established in advance by the System, who have knowledge of public services for children in South Carolina.

The chairman must be appointed by the Governor Director of the Department of Behavioral Health Services from members appointed as provided in subitem (c) of this item. A decision is must be made by a majority of the panel members present and voting, but in no case may a decision be rendered by less than three members. The panel shall review a case at the earliest possible date after sufficient staff review and evaluation pursuant to items (3) and (4) and shall make a decision by the next scheduled panel meeting. When private services are necessary, financial responsibility must be apportioned among the appropriate public agencies based on the reasons for the private services. Agencies designated by the panel shall carry out the decisions of the panel, but the decisions may not substantially affect the funds appropriated for the designated agency to such a degree that the intent of the General Assembly is changed. Substantial impact of the decisions must be defined by regulations promulgated by the State Budget and Control Board.