South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In promulgating these regulations, the commission must consult with the advisory committee of the division for which the regulations shall apply."

SECTION    4. Section 44-20-230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-20-230.    Subject to the supervision, direction, and control of the commission, the director shall administer the policies and regulations established by the commission. The director may appoint and in his discretion remove all other officers and employees of the department subject to the approval of the commission."

SECTION    5.    Section 44-20-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-20-240.    There is created the South Carolina Department of Disabilities and Special Needs which has authority over all of the state's services and programs for the treatment and training of persons with mental retardation, related disabilities, head injuries, and spinal cord injuries. This authority does not include services delivered by other agencies of the State as prescribed by statute. The department must be comprised of a Mental Retardation Division, an Autism Division, and a Head and Spinal Cord Injuries Division. The department may be divided into additional divisions as may be determined by the director and approved and named by the commission. Responsibility for all autistic services is transferred from the Department of Mental Health to the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs."

SECTION    6. Section 44-20-350(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(E)    The department may shall establish by regulation charges for other services it renders."