South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (17)    'Revenues' or 'its revenues' means revenue derived from paying clients at regional residential centers and community residences but does not include Medicaid, Medicare, or other federal funds received with the stipulation that they be used to provide services to clients.

(18)    'State capital improvement bonds' means bonds issued pursuant to Act 1377 of 1968.

(19)    'State board' shall mean means the State Budget and Control Board as constituted pursuant to Chapter 11, Title 1."

SECTION    2.    Section 44-20-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-20-210.    (A)    There is created the South Carolina Commission on Disabilities and Special Needs. The commission consists of seven members. One member must be a resident of each congressional district and one must be from the State at large to be appointed by the Governor upon the advice and consent of the Senate. They Members shall serve for four years and until their successors are appointed and qualify qualified. Members of the commission are subject to removal by the Governor pursuant to the provisions of Section 1-3-240. A vacancy may be filled by the Governor for the unexpired portion of the term.

(B)    On July 1, 1993, the Commission on Mental Retardation becomes the Commission on Disabilities and Special Needs. The commissioners continue to serve until their terms expire and their successors are appointed and qualify."

SECTION    3.    Section 44-20-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-20-220. The commission shall determine the policy and promulgate regulations governing the operation of the department and the employment of professional staff and personnel.