South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 44-20-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-20-30.    As used in this chapter:

(1)    'Applicant' means a person who is believed to have mental retardation, one or more related disabilities, one or more head injuries, one or more spinal cord injuries, or an infant at high risk of a developmental disability who has applied for services of the South Carolina Department of Disabilities and Special Needs.

(2)    'Client' is a person who is determined by the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs to have mental retardation, a related disability, head injury, or spinal cord injury and is receiving services or is an infant at risk of having a developmental disability and is receiving services.

(3)    'Commission' means the South Carolina Commission on Disabilities and Special Needs, the policy-making and governing body of the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs.

(4)    'County disabilities and special needs boards' means the local public body administering, planning, coordinating, or providing services within a county or combination of counties for persons with mental retardation, related disabilities, head injuries, or spinal cord injuries and recognized by the department.

(5)    'Day programs' are programs provided to persons with mental retardation, related disabilities, head injuries, or spinal cord injuries outside of their residences affording development, training, employment, or recreational opportunities as prescribed by the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs.

(6)    'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Disabilities and Special Needs.

(7)    'Director' means the South Carolina Director of the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs, the chief executive director appointed by the commission.

(8)    'High risk infant' means a child less than thirty-six months of age whose genetic, medical, or environmental history is predictive of a substantially greater risk for a developmental disability than that for of the general population.