South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    6. Section 44-20-350(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(E)    The department may shall establish by regulation charges for other services it renders."

SECTION    7. Section 44-20-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-20-430.    The director or his designee has the final authority over applicant eligibility, determination, or services and admission order, subject to policies adopted by the commission regulations promulgated by the department."

SECTION    8.    Section 44-7-260(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    If they provide care for two or more unrelated persons, the following facilities or services may not be established, operated, or maintained in this State without first obtaining a license in the manner provided by this article and regulations promulgated by the department:

(1)    hospitals, including general and specialized hospitals;

(2)    nursing homes;

(3)    residential treatment facilities for children and adolescents;

(4)    ambulatory surgical facilities;

(5)    chiropractic inpatient facilities;

(6)    community residential care facilities;

(7)    facilities for chemically dependent or addicted persons;

(8)    end-stage renal dialysis units;

(9)    day-care facilities for adults;

(10)    any other facility operating for the diagnosis, treatment, or care of persons suffering from illness, injury, or other infirmity and for which the department has adopted standards of operation by regulation.;

(11)    habilitation centers for the mentally retarded or persons with related conditions.;

(12)    freestanding or mobile technology.;

(13)    facilities wherein abortions are performed;

(14)    community-based housing operated or contracted for operation by the South Carolina Department of Disabilities and Special Needs. Community-based housing operated or contracted for operation by the South Carolina Department of Disabilities and Special Needs that serves children shall be licensed under this article rather than Article 1, Chapter 11 of Title 63;

(15)    day programs, as defined in Section 44-20-30(5), operated by or contracted for operation by the South Carolina Department of Disabilities and Special Needs."

SECTION    9.     Section 44-7-260(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 233 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"(B)    The licensing provisions of this article do not apply to:

(1)    infirmaries for the exclusive use of the student bodies of privately-owned educational institutions which maintain infirmaries;

(2)    community-based housing sponsored, licensed, or certified by the South Carolina Department of Disabilities and Special Needs. The Department of Disabilities and Special Needs shall provide to the Department of Health and Environmental Control the names and locations of these facilities on a continuing basis; or

(3)    homeshare programs designated by the Department of Mental Health, provided that these programs do not serve more than two persons at each program location, the length of stay does not exceed fourteen consecutive days for one of the two persons, and the temporarily displaced person must be directly transferred from a homeshare program location. The Department of Mental Health shall provide to the Department of Health and Environmental Control the names and locations of these programs on a continuing basis."

SECTION    10.    Article 23, Chapter 7, Title 44 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Article 23

Criminal Record Records Checks of Direct Care Staff