South Carolina General Assembly
[…] View the latest legislative information at the LPITS web site

VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

2/10/2009

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 12-37-251, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE CALCULATION OF ROLLBACK MILLAGE FOR PURPOSES OF THE PROPERTY TAX, SO AS TO PROVIDE A FORMULA FOR THE CALCULATION OF ROLLBACK MILLAGE AND TO PROVIDE DEFINITIONS APPLICABLE FOR THE FORMULA.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 12-37-251(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(E)(1)        Rollback millage is calculated by dividing the prior year property tax revenues by the adjusted total assessed value applicable in the year the values derived from a countywide equalization and reassessment program are implemented. This amount of assessed value must be adjusted by deducting assessments added for property or improvements not previously taxed, for new construction, and for renovation of existing structures.using the following formula: prior year property tax collections divided by the adjusted total assessed value applicable in the year the values derived from a countywide equalization and reassessment program are implemented divided by the average property tax collection rate from the prior three years.

(2)    As used in item (1) of this subsection: