South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Upon conviction, the person must be fined not less than one hundred nor more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

(B)    This article is not intended to apply to individuals who have been authorized by a qualified elector to assist them in the application process for the purpose of receiving their own absentee ballot."

SECTION    5.    Section 7-15-370 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-15-370.        Upon receipt of the ballots and envelopes, the county registration board must, as soon as possible, furnish the following items to each person qualified to receive an absentee ballot and who has validly completed a written an application for an absentee ballot:

(1)    one of each ballot to be used in the election;

(2)    printed instructions as to the marking, folding, and return of each ballot and as to the signing (and return) of the oath;

(3)    an envelope marked 'Ballot Herein' in which all completed ballots are to be placed;

(4)    a return-addressed envelope imprinted on the back with the oath set forth in Section 7-15-385 to be used for the return of the unmarked envelope (and enclosed ballots) to the board of registration;

(5)    any additional oath, instructions, or information necessary to enable the absentee ballot applicant to execute and return a ballot legally acceptable by the officials charged with conducting the election.

The board of registration must record in the record book required by Section 7-15-330 to be kept by the board the date these materials are requested by written application and the date they are issued to the qualified elector. Election materials which are mailed must be sent to the voter's absentee mailing address.

If absentee ballots are not available at the time the voter requests one, the board of registration must provide a blank ballot to allow the voter to write in his: (1) selections of candidates; (2) selection of party, if he wishes to vote straight party ticket; and (3) support or opposition of any ballot measure."

SECTION    6.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Monday, October 10, 2011 at 12:14 P.M.