South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This information becomes a public record at 9:00 a.m. on the day immediately preceding the election, except that forms issued for emergency hospital patients must be made public by 9:00 a.m. on the day following an election. A person who violates the provisions of this section is subject to the penalties provided in Section 7-25-170."

SECTION    3.    Section 7-15-340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-15-340.        (A)    The application required in Section 7-15-330 to be submitted to these election officials must be in a form prescribed and distributed by the State Election Commission; except that persons listed in Section 7-15-320(2), (3), (6), and (10) may use Standard Form 76, or any subsequent form replacing it, may be used if it is provided by the federal government as a simultaneous request for registration and an absentee ballot or a request for an absentee ballot if the qualified elector is already registered, for any of the following persons:

(1)    members of the Armed Forces and Merchant Marines of the United States, their spouses, and dependants residing with them;

(2)    persons serving with the American Red Cross or with the United Service Organizations (USO) who are attached to and serving with the Armed Forces of the United States, their spouses, and dependants residing with them;

(3)    governmental employees, their spouses, and dependants residing with them; and

(4)    overseas citizens.

The application must contain the following information: name, registration certificate number, address, absentee address, election of ballot request, election date, runoff preference, party preference, reason for request, oath of voter, and voter's signature.

The oath must be as follows: 'I do swear or affirm that I am a qualified elector, that I am entitled to vote in this election, and that I will not vote again during this election. The information above is true in all respects, and I hereby apply for an absentee ballot for the reason indicated above.' Any person who fraudulently applies for an absentee ballot in violation of this section, upon conviction, must be punished in accordance with Section 7-25-20.