South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 7-19-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-19-70.    Unless otherwise provided, the election of presidential electors shall must be conducted and the returns made in the manner prescribed by this chapter for the election of state officers.

There must be eight candidates for electors of the President and the Vice President. Two of the candidates must be appointed at large, with the remaining six to be representative of the six congressional districts of the State. The names of candidates for electors of President and Vice President nominated by any political party recognized in this State under Section 7-9-10 or by a valid petition shall must be filed with the Secretary of State but shall must not be printed on the ballot. In place of their names, in accordance with the provisions of Section 7-13-320, there shall must be printed on the ballot the names of the candidates for President and Vice President of each political party recognized in this State and the names of any petition candidates for President and Vice President. A vote for the candidates named on the ballot shall be a vote for the electors of the party by which those candidates were nominated or the electors of petition candidates whose names have been filed with the Secretary of State. Receipt by the presidential electors for a party of the highest number of votes statewide constitutes election of the two at-large presidential electors for that party or petition candidate. Receipt by the presidential electors of a party of the highest number of votes in a congressional district constitutes election of the congressional district presidential elector of that party or petition candidate.

Upon receipt of the certified determination of the Board of State Canvassers and delivered to him in accordance with Section 7-17-300, the Secretary of State, under his hand and the seal of his office, as required by Section 7-17-310, shall certify to the Governor the names of the persons elected to the office of elector for President and Vice President of the United States as stated in the certified determination, who shall be are deemed appointed as