South Carolina General Assembly
[…] VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

3/5/2009

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 12-51-55, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE REQUIRED BID ON BEHALF OF A COUNTY FORFEITED LAND COMMISSION BY THE OFFICIAL CONDUCTING A DELINQUENT PROPERTY TAX SALE, SO AS TO ALLOW BUT NOT REQUIRE A BID AND TO CONFORM BIDDING PROVISIONS WITH RESPECT TO CONTAMINATED PROPERTY.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 12-51-55 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 145 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-51-55.    The officer charged with the duty to sell real property and mobile or manufactured housing for nonpayment of ad valorem property taxes shallmay submit a bid on behalf of the Forfeited Land Commission equal to the amount of all unpaid property taxes, penalties, assessments including, but not limited to, assessments owed to a special taxing district established pursuant to Section 4-9-30, Chapter 19, of Title 4, or an assessment district established pursuant to Chapter 15, of Title 6, and costs including taxes levied for the year in which the redemption period begins. If the Forfeited Land Commission is not required to bidbids on property known or reasonably suspected to be contaminated. If the contamination becomes knownfound to be contaminated after the bid or while the commission holds the title, the title is voidable at the election of the commission. If the property is not redeemed, the excess above the amount of taxes, penalties, assessments, charges, and costs for the year in which the property was sold must be applied first to the taxes becoming due during the redemption period."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Monday, October 10, 2011 at 12:21 P.M.