South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)    conducting a title examination to determine the current status of the title and new encumbrances;

(2)    preparing new loan documents and instruments needed to ensure the buyer obtains funds to pay off the existing mortgage and the lender receives a mortgage to protect its interest;

(3)    conducting a closing of the loan for the buyer and lender; and

(4)    perfecting settlement of the old mortgage and recordation of the new mortgage."

SECTION    2.    Section 37-10-102(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a)    The Where a licensed attorney is required to conduct a real estate closing, the creditor must ascertain prior to before closing the preference of the borrower as to the legal counsel that is employed to represent the debtor in all matters of the transaction relating to the closing of the transaction and except in the case of a loan on property that is subject to the South Carolina Horizontal Property Act, (Section 27-31-10 et seq.,) the insurance agent to furnish required hazard and flood property insurance in connection with the mortgage and comply with such preference.

The creditor may comply with this section by:

(1)    including the preference information on or with the credit application so that this information shall be is provided on a form substantially similar to a form distributed by the administrator; or