South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This provision applies only if it is found by the commission that employment will be available for the claimant with the employer at the end of a vacation period as described in this section. This subsection is not applicable to any a claimant whose employer fails to comply, in respect to such the vacation period, with the requirements of all regulations or procedures of the commission regarding the filing of notices, reports, or information, or claims in connection with individual, group, or mass separations arising from the vacation."

SECTION    2.    Section 41-27-380(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)    For the purpose of Chapter 31, Article 1, of this title, beginning after December 31, 2008, 'wages' does not include that part of remuneration which, after remuneration equal to seven twelve thousand dollars has been paid in a calendar year to an individual by an employer or his predecessor or with respect to employment during any calendar year, is paid to the individual by the employer during the calendar year unless that part of the remuneration is subject to a tax under a federal law imposing a tax against which credit may be taken for contributions required to be paid into a state unemployment fund. For years beginning after December 31, 2009, 'wages' does not include that part of remuneration greater than thirty-five percent of the statewide annual wage for the previous calendar year as computed by multiplying by fifty-two the statewide weekly wage pursuant to Section 41-27-360, rounded to the next lower five hundred dollars, provided that this amount is not less than that part of the remuneration subject to a tax under a federal law imposing a tax against which credit may be taken for contributions required to be paid into a state unemployment fund. For the purposes of this subsection, employment includes service constituting employment under any unemployment compensation law of another state."

SECTION    3.    Section 41-27-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: