South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(3)    For the base rate computations made for years commencing with calendar year 2010, when the statewide reserve ratio computed during any calendar year is less than two percent, all contribution base rates as computed pursuant to Sections 41-31-40 and 41-31-50 are adjusted as follows:

(a)    one-tenth percent, if the statewide reserve ratio is less than two percent but not less than one and four-tenths percent;

(b)    two-tenths percent, if the statewide reserve ratio is less than one and four-tenths percents."

SECTION    8.    Section 41-35-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-35-50.     The maximum potential benefits of any an insured worker in a benefit year are the lesser of:

(1)    twenty-six times his weekly benefit amount.; or

(2)    one-third of his wages for insured work paid during his base period.

If the resulting amount is not a multiple of one dollar, the amount must be reduced to the next lower multiple of one dollar, except that no an insured worker may not receive benefits in a benefit year unless, subsequent to the beginning of the next preceding benefit year during which he received benefits, he performed 'insured work' as defined in Section 41-27-300 and earned wages in the employ of a single employer in an amount equal to not less than eight ten times the weekly benefit amount established for the individual in the preceding benefit year."

SECTION    9.    Section 41-35-120(1), (2), and (6) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 50 of 2005, is further amended to read: