South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the resulting amount is not a multiple of one dollar, the amount must be reduced to the next lower multiple of one dollar, except that no an insured worker may not receive benefits in a benefit year unless, subsequent to the beginning of the next preceding benefit year during which he received benefits, he performed 'insured work' as defined in Section 41-27-300 and earned wages in the employ of a single employer in an amount equal to not less than eight ten times the weekly benefit amount established for the individual in the preceding benefit year."

SECTION    9.    Section 41-35-120(1), (2), and (6) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 50 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"(1)    Leaving work voluntarily. - If the commission finds that he has left voluntarily, without good cause, his most recent work prior to bona fide employer before filing a request for determination of insured status or a request for initiation of a claim series within an established benefit year, with ineligibility beginning with the effective date of the request and continuing until he has secured employment and shows to the satisfaction of the commission that he has performed services in employment as defined by Chapters 27 through 41 of this title and earned wages for such the services equal to at least eight ten times the weekly benefit amount of his claim.

(2)    Discharge for cause connected with the employment.

(a)(i)    If the commission finds that he has been discharged for cause connected with his most recent work prior to bona fide employer before filing a request for determination of insured status or a request for initiation of a claim series within an established benefit year, with ineligibility beginning with the effective date of the request, and continuing not less than five nor more than the next twenty-six ten weeks, in addition to the waiting period, with a corresponding and mandatory reduction of the insured worker's benefits to be calculated by multiplying his weekly benefit amount by the number of weeks of his disqualification.