South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 57-3-10.    The Department of Transportation must be is divided into such divisions as the commission may prescribe but must consist of the following principal divisions: (1) finance and administration; (2) construction,; (3) engineering, and planning; and mass (4) public transit; and (5) railroad transportation. The commission may establish other divisions, or ancillary or service divisions as may be necessary for the efficient and economic operation of the division department and to carry out the functions and purposes of the division department."

SECTION    3.    Section 57-3-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 57-3-20.    The responsibilities and duties of the following division deputy directors must include, but are not be limited to, the following:

(1)    division deputy director for finance and administration:

a. (a)    financial planning and management;

b. (b)    accounting systems necessary to comply with all applicable federal and/or state laws and/or regulations as well as and all policies established by the Comptroller General; and

c. (c)    administrative functions, including recording proceedings of the commission and developing policy and procedures to ensure compliance with these policies and procedures.

(2)    division deputy director for construction, engineering, and planning:

a. (a)    development of statewide strategic highway plans; and

b. (b)    directs direction of highway engineering activities, including construction, design, construction oversight, and maintenance of state highways.

(3)    division deputy director for mass public transit: - a. development of a statewide mass public transit system; and

b. coordinate the preservation and revitalization of existing rail corridors.

(4)    division deputy director for railroad transportation:

(a)    planning, development and coordination of the freight rail system and passenger rail system;

(b)    financial management of funding from federal, state, and local sources;

(c)    maintaining and coordinating a comprehensive state rail plan for passenger and freight railroads and service; and

(d)    coordinating the preservation and revitalization of existing rail corridors."

SECTION    4.    Section 57-3-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: