South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Failure on the part of the teacher to notify the board superintendent of acceptance within the specified time limit shall be is conclusive evidence of the teacher's rejection of the contract.

Any A teacher, receiving a notice that he will not be reemployed for the ensuing year, shall have the same notice and opportunity for a hearing provided in subsequent sections for teachers dismissed for cause during the school year."

SECTION    5.    Section 59-25-460 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-25-460.    No A teacher shall may not be dismissed unless written notice specifying the cause of dismissal is first given the teacher by the District Board of Trustees superintendent and an opportunity for a hearing by the district board of trustees has been afforded the teacher. Such Written notice shall must include the fact that a hearing before the board is available to the teacher upon request provided, such the request is made in writing within fifteen days as prescribed by Section 59-25-470. Any such A hearing shall must be public unless the teacher requests in writing that it be private. The district board of trustees may issue subpoenas requiring the attendance of witnesses at any a hearing and, at the request of the teacher against whom a charge is made, shall issue such subpoenas, but it may limit the number of witnesses to be subpoenaed in behalf of the teacher to not more than ten. All Testimony at any a hearing shall must be taken under oath. Any A member of the board may administer oaths to witnesses. The board shall cause a record of the proceedings to be kept and shall employ a competent reporter to take stenographic or stenotype notes of all of the testimony. If the board's decision is favorable to the teacher, the board shall pay the cost of the reporter's attendance and services at the hearing. If the decision is unfavorable to the teacher, one-half of the cost of the reporter's attendance and services shall must be borne by the teacher. Either party desiring that desires a transcript of the hearing shall pay for the costs thereof its cost."

SECTION    6.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Monday, October 10, 2011 at 12:23 P.M.