South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)    Notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 22-3-540, 22-3-545, and 22-3-550, a violation of the provisions of this section must be tried exclusively in summary court, unless the juvenile is under the jurisdiction of the family court.

(D)    The provisions of this section do not apply to school sponsored athletic events."

SECTION    2.    Section 63-19-1020 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 361 of 2008, is amended to read:

"Section 63-19-1020.        (A)    The parent or custodian of a child, an official of a child welfare board, a public official charged by law with the care of the poor, the recognized agents of an agency, association, society, or institution, a person having knowledge or information of a nature which convinces the person that a child is delinquent or that a child, by reason of his own acts in accordance with this chapter, is subject to the jurisdiction of the court, any person who has suffered injury through the delinquency of a child, or an officer having an arrested child in charge, may institute a proceeding respecting the child.