South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)    Except as provided elsewhere in this chapter, the provisions of Chapter 87, Title 38 apply to a risk retention group licensed as an industrial insured captive insurance company."

SECTION    13.    Section 38-90-430(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 291 of 2004, is amended to read:

"(A)    No provisions of Title 38, other than those specifically referenced in this article and regulations applicable to them, apply to a SPFC, and those provisions apply only as modified by this article. If a conflict occurs between a provision of Title 38 and a provision of this article, the latter controls."

SECTION    14.    Chapter 93, Title 38 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"CHAPTER 93

Privacy of Genetic Information

Section 38-93-10.     As used in this chapter: