South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(D)    The director may prescribe additional surplus based upon the type, volume, and nature of insurance business transacted including, but not limited to, the net amount of risk retained for an individual risk. This additional surplus must be in the form of:

(1)    cash;

(2)    cash equivalent;

(3)    an irrevocable letter of credit issued by a bank chartered by this State, or a member bank of the Federal Reserve System with a branch in this State or as approved by the director; or

(4)    securities invested as provided in Section 38-90-100."

SECTION    10.    Section 38-90-70(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 291 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"(B)     Before March first of each year, a captive insurance company or a captive reinsurance company shall submit to the director a report of its financial condition, verified by oath of two of its executive officers. Except as provided in Sections 38-90-40 and 38-90-50, a captive insurance company or a captive reinsurance company shall report using generally accepted accounting principles, unless the director approves the use of statutory accounting principles, with useful or necessary modifications or adaptations required or approved or accepted by the director for the type of insurance and kinds of insurers to be reported upon, and as supplemented by additional information required by the director. Except as otherwise provided, an association captive insurance company and an industrial insured group shall file its report in the form and manner required by Section 38-13-80, and each industrial insured group shall comply with the requirements set forth provided for in Section 38-13-85. The director by regulation shall prescribe the forms in which pure captive insurance companies and industrial insured captive insurance companies shall report. Information submitted pursuant to this section is confidential as provided in Section 38-90-35, except for reports submitted by a captive insurance company formed as a Risk Retention Group under the Product Liability Risk Retention Act of 1986, 15 U.S.C. Section 3901, et seq., as amended."

SECTION    11.     Section 38-90-80(B)(2) and (3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 291 of 2004, is further amended to read: