South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)    a dependent child is in a period of health insurance coverage pursuant to a medically necessary leave of absence;

(2)    the manner in which the participant or beneficiary is covered under the policy or certificate of coverage changes, whether through a change in health insurance coverage or health insurance issuer, a change from self-insured coverage to health insurance coverage, or otherwise; and

(3)    the coverage as changed continues to provide coverage of dependent children."

SECTION    4.    Section 38-71-850(B)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    For purposes of this subarticle, 'creditable coverage' means, with respect to an individual, coverage of the individual under any of the following:

(a)    a group health plan;

(b)    health insurance coverage;

(c)    Part A or Part B, Title XVIII of the Social Security Act;

(d)    Title XIX of the Social Security Act, other than coverage consisting solely of benefits under Section 1928;

(e)    Chapter 55, Title 10 of the United States Code;

(f)    a medical care program of the Indian Health Service or of a tribal organization;

(g)    a state health benefits risk pool, including the South Carolina Health Insurance Pool;

(h)    a health plan offered under Chapter 89 of Title 5, United States Code;

(i)        a public health plan as defined in regulations;

(j)        a health benefit plan under Section 5(e) of the Peace Corps Act (22 U.S.C. 2504(e)); or

(k)    Title XXI of the Social Security Act (State Children's Health Insurance Program).

The term does not include coverage consisting solely only of those benefits excepted from the definition of health insurance coverage."

SECTION    5.    Section 38-71-850(E) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new item to read:

"(4)    A health insurance issuer offering group health insurance coverage in connection with a group health plan shall permit an employee who is eligible, but not enrolled for coverage, or a dependent of the employee if the dependent is eligible, but not enrolled for coverage, to enroll for coverage under the terms of the plan if one of the following conditions is met:

(a)    the employee or dependent was covered under a Medicaid plan pursuant to Title XIX of the Social Security Act or under a State Children's Health Insurance Program pursuant to Title XXI of the Social Security Act and coverage of the employee or dependent under the plan or program is terminated as a result of loss of eligibility for the coverage and the employee requests enrollment not later than sixty days after the date of termination of the coverage; or

(b)    the employee or dependent becomes eligible for assistance with respect to coverage under the group health plan under a Medicaid plan or State Children's Health Insurance Program, including under any waiver or demonstration project conducted under or in relation to the plan or program, if the employee requests enrollment not later than sixty days after the date the employee or dependent is determined to be eligible for assistance.

An individual who requests enrollment as specified in this item must be enrolled, even if there is otherwise no open enrollment period, without any penalties for late enrollment."

SECTION    6.    Section 38-74-10(20) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(20)    'Creditable coverage' means, with respect to an individual, coverage of the individual under any of the following:

(a)    a group health plan;

(b)    health insurance;