South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, in determining whether there has been continuous coverage, no period shall must be taken into account during which the individual is in a waiting period for any coverage under a group health plan or for group health insurance coverage or is in an affiliation period.

Periods of creditable coverage with respect to an individual shall must be established through presentation of certifications as described in Section 38-71-850(D) or in a manner specified in regulations."

SECTION    7.    Section 38-90-40(D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 332 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"(D)    The director may prescribe additional capital or net assets based upon the type, volume, and nature of insurance business transacted including, but not limited to, the net amount of risk retained for an individual risk. Contributions in connection with these prescribed additional net assets or capital must be in the form of:

(1)    cash;

(2)    cash equivalent;

(3)    an irrevocable letter of credit issued by a bank chartered by this State or a member bank of the Federal Reserve System with a branch office in this State or as approved by the director; or

(4)    securities invested as provided in Section 38-90-100."

SECTION    8.    Section 38-90-45(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 58 of 2001, is amended to read: