South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In addition, nothing contained in this subsection limits the authority of the director or his designee to use and, if appropriate, make public a preliminary examination report, examiner or insurer work papers or other documents, or other information discovered or developed during the course of an examination in the furtherance of a legal or regulatory action which the director or his designee, in his sole discretion, considers appropriate."

SECTION    12.    Section 38-90-160 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 188 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-90-160.        (A)    No provisions of this title, other than those contained in this chapter or contained in specific references contained in this chapter and regulations applicable to them, apply to captive insurance companies.

(B)    The director may exempt, by rule, regulation, or order, exempt special purpose captive insurance companies, on a case by case basis, from provisions of this chapter that he determines to be inappropriate given the nature of the risks to be insured.

(C)    The provisions of Sections 38-5-120(A)(3), 38-5-120(C), 38-5-120(D), 38-9-225, 38-9-230, 38-9-320, 38-21-10, 38-21-30, 38-21-60, 38-21-70, 38-21-90, 38-21-95, 38-21-120, 38-21-130, 38-21-140, 38-21-150, 38-21-160, 38-21-170, 38-21-250, 38-21-270, 38-21-280, 38-21-310, 38-21-320, 38-21-330,