South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 40-29-30(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 61 of 2001, is further amended to read:

"(A)    No person may engage in the business of selling, wholesale or retail, as a manufactured home retail dealer, manufactured home retail salesman, or manufactured home manufacturer in this State without being licensed by the board, except as provided in Sections 40-29-200(C) and 40-57-135(H). No manufactured home contractor may install, modify, alter, or repair the structural, mechanical, or electrical systems of a manufactured home without holding a license issued or recognized by the board. No manufactured home installer may install manufactured housing without being licensed by the board. No manufactured home repairer may modify, alter, or repair the structural, mechanical, or electrical systems of a manufactured home without holding a license issued or recognized by the board. The license must authorize the holder to engage in the business permitted by the license. All license applications must be accompanied by the required fee and corporate surety bond or other security in the form as prescribed by the board."

SECTION    2.    Section 40-29-200(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 175 of 2005, is further amended to read: