South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No manufactured home installer may install manufactured housing without being licensed by the board. No manufactured home repairer may modify, alter, or repair the structural, mechanical, or electrical systems of a manufactured home without holding a license issued or recognized by the board. The license must authorize the holder to engage in the business permitted by the license. All license applications must be accompanied by the required fee and corporate surety bond or other security in the form as prescribed by the board."

SECTION    2.    Section 40-29-200(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 175 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"(C)    Subject to the requirements of Section 40-57-135(H), a manufactured housing license is not required for a licensed real estate salesman or licensed real estate broker who negotiates or attempts to negotiate for any legal entity the listing, sale, purchase, exchange, lease, or other disposition of a new or used manufactured or mobile home in conjunction with the listing, sale, purchase, exchange, lease, or other disposition of real estate upon which the used manufactured or mobile home is located or is to be located."

SECTION    3.    Section 40-57-135 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 218 of 2004, is further amended by adding: