Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] View the latest legislative information at the LPITS web site
VERSIONS OF THIS BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 38-53-190, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE DISQUALIFICATION OF A CERTAIN PERSON FROM BEING A SURETY ON A BAIL BOND, SO AS TO EXEMPT A MEMBER OF A MUNICIPAL OR COUNTY COUNCIL, OR A MEMBER OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY FROM THE PROVISIONS OF THIS SECTION.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 38-53-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-53-190. (A) No A sheriff, deputy sheriff, other law enforcement officer, judicial official, attorney, parole officer, probation officer, jailer, assistant jailer, employee of any court of this State, or other public employee assigned to duties relating to the administration of the court may not become a surety on a bail bond for any a person. No A person covered by this section may not act as agent for any a bonding company or professional bondsman, nor may he have an interest, directly or indirectly, in the financial affairs of any a firm or corporation whose principal business is acting as bondsmen. Nothing in this section prohibits any a person designated above in this subsection from being a surety upon the bond of his spouse, parent, brother, sister, child, or descendant.
(B) The provisions of this section do not apply to a member of a municipal or county council or to a member of the General Assembly."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on Monday, October 10, 2011 at 12:24 P.M.