South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 12-6-3587, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO INCOME TAX CREDITS FOR THE PURCHASE AND INSTALLATION OF SOLAR ENERGY SYSTEMS SO AS TO INCREASE AND FURTHER PROVIDE FOR THE CREDIT IN REGARD TO RESIDENTIAL BUILDINGS, COMMERCIAL BUILDINGS AND FOR CREDITS IN REGARD TO OTHER USES AND PURPOSES OF THE CREDIT AND TO PROVIDE FOR THE GUIDELINES AND CRITERIA FOR EACH TYPE OF CREDIT.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 12-6-3587 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 354 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-6-3587.    (A)    There is allowed as a tax credit against the income tax liability of a taxpayer imposed by this chapter an amount equal to twenty-five percent forty percent for 2010, thirty-five percent for 2011, and thirty percent for 2012 through 2015 of the costs incurred by the taxpayer in the purchase and installation of a solar energy system or small hydropower system for heating water, space heating, air cooling, energy-efficient daylighting, heat reclamation, energy-efficient demand response, or the generation of electricity in or on a facility residence in South Carolina and owned by the taxpayer. The tax credit allowed by this section must not be claimed before the completion of the installation. The amount of the credit in any year may not exceed three ten thousand five hundred dollars for each facility residence or fifty percent of the taxpayer's tax liability for that taxable year, whichever is less. If the amount of the credit exceeds three ten thousand five hundred dollars for each facility residence, the taxpayer may carry forward the excess credit for up to ten three years.

(B)    Residences which are newly constructed that are built and have a solar energy system installed not by the final owner and occupant of the residence, qualify for a year of installation tax credit of thirty-five percent of the cost incurred by the construction to purchase and install the system not to exceed fifty percent of contractors state income tax liability. If the amount of the credit exceeds ten thousand five hundred dollars for the residence, the taxpayer may carry forward excess credit for up to three years.

(C)    There is allowed as a tax credit against the state tax liability of a taxpayer an amount equal to forty percent for 2010, thirty-five percent for 2011, and thirty percent for 2012 through 2015 of the costs incurred by the taxpayer in the purchase and installation of a solar energy system or small hydropower system for heating water, space