South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 30-1-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 30-1-50.    Fifteen days after receipt of a certified letter from the legal custodian of the record or the Director of the Archives, It is unlawful for a person in possession of a public record who refuses to refuse or fails fail to deliver the public record as required in this chapter the record to the requesting party by Section 30-1-40.

(B)    A person who violates subsection (A) is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, is must be fined not exceeding more than five hundred dollars.

(C)    In addition, the legal custodian of the public records or the Director of the Archives may apply by verified petition to the court of common pleas in the county of residence of the person withholding the records, and the court shall upon proper showing issue orders for the return of the records to the lawful custodian or the Director of the Archives."

SECTION    2.    Section 30-4-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: