South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 59-20-40(1)(e) and (f) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(e)    Computation of the required local revenue in support of the foundation program.

The amount that each school district shall provide toward the cost of the South Carolina foundation program shall be is computed by determining the total statewide collective local share (approximately thirty percent) of the total cost of the foundation program, and multiplying this by the index of taxpaying ability of each district as defined in Section 59-20-20. However, a school district that is substantially located in a county in which the average wages of the county are greater than one hundred five percent of the total state average wages must provide at least thirty percent of the cost of its foundation program as computed in Section 59-20-40(1)(d).

(f)    Computation of the required state effort.

The amount that the State shall provide to each school district toward the cost of the foundation program shall be is the difference between the district's basic amount as computed in subsection (d) minus the required amount raised locally as computed in subsection (e).; however, in no event may a district receive less than:

(1)    twenty-five percent of the cost of its foundation program as computed in Section 59-20-40(1)(d) for Fiscal Year 2010-2011;