South Carolina General Assembly
[…] TO AMEND SECTION 8-13-920, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE REPORTING OF CAMPAIGN EXPENDITURES BY PERSONS RUNNING FOR AN OFFICE ELECTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY, SO AS TO REQUIRE THE REPORTING OF UNPAID INVOICES OR BILLS RECEIVED OR PAID BY THE CANDIDATE OR A PERSON ON HIS BEHALF FOR COMMUNICATION THROUGH TELEVISION, RADIO, TELEPHONE, PRINT PUBLICATION, INCLUDING MAIL, OR ELECTRONIC MEANS MADE BY OR ON BEHALF OF A CANDIDATE THAT IS DESIGNED TO INFLUENCE THE OUTCOME OF AN ELECTION.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 8-13-920 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read:

"Section 8-13-920.    A person running for an office elected by the General Assembly must shall file a report with the Chairman of the Senate Ethics Committee and the Chairman of the House of Representatives Ethics Committee of money in excess of one hundred dollars spent by him or in his behalf in seeking the office. The report must include any paid or unpaid invoices or bills received or paid by the candidate or a person on his behalf for communication through television, radio, telephone, print publication, including mail, or electronic means made by or on behalf of a candidate that is designed to influence the outcome of an election. These invoices or bills are considered campaign expenditures for the quarter in which the communication occurs. The report must include the period beginning with the time he first announces his intent to seek the office. The report must not include travel expenses or room and board while campaigning. Contributions made to members of the General Assembly during the period from announcement of intent to election date must be included. The report must be updated quarterly with an additional report filed five days before the election and the final report filed thirty days after the election. Persons soliciting votes on behalf of candidates must shall submit expenses in excess of one hundred dollars to the candidate which must be included on the candidate's report. A copy of all reports received by the Senate Ethics Committee and the House of Representatives Ethics Committee must be forwarded to the State Ethics Commission within two business days of receipt."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Monday, October 10, 2011 at 12:26 P.M.