South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The decision of the Administrative Law Court may be appealed as provided in Section 1-23-610.

(E)    The provisions of this section do not apply to a professional fundraising counsel or a professional solicitor used for a political campaign subject to disclosure requirements of Section 8-13-920."

Use and disbursal of fines and fees

SECTION    2.    Section 33-56-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-56-160.    (A)    The first two hundred thousand dollars in administrative fine revenue received pursuant to this chapter in a fiscal year, not including fine revenues collected pursuant to Section 33-56-75, may be retained by the Secretary of State to offset the expenses of enforcing this chapter. All administrative fines collected pursuant to this chapter in excess of two hundred thousand dollars in a fiscal year, not including fine revenues collected pursuant to Section 33-56-75, must be transmitted to the State Treasurer and deposited in the state general fund. All fees collected pursuant to this chapter must be transmitted to the State Treasurer and deposited in a fund separate and distinct from the state general fund and used by the Secretary of State for the purpose of administering the provisions of this chapter.

(B)    All administrative fines collected pursuant to Section 33-56-75 in a fiscal year must be transmitted to the State Treasurer and deposited in a fund separate and distinct from the state general fund. The revenue collected from these fines must be directed to the Secretary of State for the purpose of administering the provisions of that section."

Time effective

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to all transactions or contracts entered into on or after that date.

Ratified the 6th day of May, 2010.

Approved the 11th day of May, 2010.

__________