South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (F)    The commissioner shall develop a plan that ensures an orderly transition to the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry. This transition plan must address issues of prelicensing education, written examinations, credit reports, and national and state fingerprint-based criminal histories and record checks."

State Board of Financial Institutions

SECTION    3.A.    Section 34-1-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 252 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"Section 34-1-20.    The State Board of Financial Institutions is composed of eleven members, one of whom is the State Treasurer as an ex officio member and as the chairman. The remaining ten members must be appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate. Four must be engaged in banking and recommended by the South Carolina Bankers Association, one must be recommended by the association of supervised lenders, one must be engaged in the mortgage lending business and recommended by the Mortgage Bankers Association of the Carolinas, one must be engaged in the licensed consumer finance business as a restricted lender or a supervised lender and recommended by the Independent Consumer Finance Association, two must be engaged in the cooperative credit union business and recommended by the State Cooperative Credit Union League, and one must be unaffiliated with a financial organization and serve as a representative of the consumers of the State. The terms of the present members are not affected. Each member shall represent the best interests of the public and shall not serve more than two consecutive four-year terms. The association which is to provide a member to fill a vacancy on the board, except for a consumer representative, shall submit three names, from three different institutions, from which the Governor shall select one."

B.        Section 34-1-110(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 42 of 1999, is further amended to read: