South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The terms of the present members are not affected. Each member shall represent the best interests of the public and shall not serve more than two consecutive four-year terms. The association which is to provide a member to fill a vacancy on the board, except for a consumer representative, shall submit three names, from three different institutions, from which the Governor shall select one."

B.        Section 34-1-110(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 42 of 1999, is further amended to read:

"(A)    Notwithstanding any other provision of law and in addition to all of the powers granted under Chapters 1 through 31, Title 34 and Chapter 3, Title 37, the State Board of Financial Institutions, by regulation or by issuing operational instructions, may permit:

(1)    state-chartered banks to engage in any activity authorized for national banks by federal law or regulation of the Comptroller of the Currency or for state-chartered savings and loan associations by this title or regulation or operational instruction of the State Board of Financial Institutions;

(2)    state-chartered savings and loan associations to engage in any activity authorized for federally chartered savings and loan associations by federal law or regulation of the Office of Thrift Supervision or for state-chartered banks by this title or regulation or operational instruction of the State Board of Financial Institutions;

(3)    cooperative credit unions to engage in any activity authorized for federally chartered credit unions by federal law or by regulation of the National Credit Union Administration;