South Carolina General Assembly
[…] H.        Section 37-23-75(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 42 of 2003, is amended by adding:

"(4)    for a loan that is an ARM as defined in Section 37-23-20(17), a listing of the schedule when the loan may be reset, for each and every reset, and a listing of the monthly payment that is owed for each change that is allowed by the terms of the contract. If the consumer escrows the insurance and taxes with each monthly payment, it must be reflected in the payment listed."

I.    Section 29-4-20(1) and (3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    provides cash advances to a borrower based on the equity or future appreciation in value in a borrower's owner-occupied principal residence;

(3)    is made by a lender authorized to engage in business as a bank, savings institution, or credit union under the laws of the United States or of South Carolina, or a mortgage lender licensed pursuant to Chapter 22, Title 37."

Licensing of mortgage brokers

SECTION    5.    Chapter 58, Title 40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"CHAPTER 58

Licensing of Mortgage Brokers

Section 40-58-10.    (A)    This chapter may be cited as the Licensing of Mortgage Brokers Act.