South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, BY ADDING PART VII TO ARTICLE 5, TITLE 62 SO AS TO ENACT THE "UNIFORM ADULT GUARDIANSHIP AND PROTECTIVE PROCEEDINGS JURISDICTION ACT", TO DEFINE NECESSARY TERMS, PROVIDE A UNIFORM PROCEDURE FOR JURISDICTION OVER ADULT GUARDIANSHIPS, CONSERVATORSHIPS, AND OTHER PROTECTIVE PROCEEDINGS TO ENSURE ONLY ONE STATE HAS JURISDICTION AT A GIVEN TIME.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Article 5, Title 62 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"PART VII

Uniform Adult Guardianship and Protective Proceedings Jurisdiction Act

Section 62-5-700.    This act may be cited as the 'Uniform Adult Guardianship and Protective Proceedings Jurisdiction Act'.

Section 62-5-701.    Notwithstanding another provision of law, this Part provides the exclusive jurisdictional basis for a court of this State to appoint a guardian or issue a protective order for an adult.

Section 62-5-702.    As used in this Part, the term:

(1)    'Adult' means an individual who has attained eighteen years of age.

(2)    'Conservator' is a 'guardian of the property' as that term is used in this article.

(3)    'Court' means the Probate Court.

(4)    'Emergency' means the respondent is in danger of incurring imminent serious physical harm or substantial economic loss or expense.

(5)    'Guardian' means a person appointed by the court to make decisions regarding another person as that term is used in this article.

(6)    'Guardianship order' means an order appointing a guardian.

(7)    'Guardianship proceeding' means a judicial proceeding in which an order for the appointment of a guardian is sought or has been issued.

(8)    'Home state' means the state in which the respondent was physically present, including a period of temporary absence, for at least six consecutive months immediately before the filing of a petition for a protective order or the appointment of a guardian; or if none, the state in which the respondent was physically present, including a period of temporary absence, for at least six consecutive months ending within the six months prior to the filing of the petition.

(9)    'Incapacitated person' means an adult for whom a guardian has been appointed.

(10)    'Party' means the respondent, petitioner, guardian, conservator, or other person allowed by the court to participate in a guardianship or protective proceeding.